••home

••contact and purchase

••biography
•••••biographical summary
•••••narrative biography
•••••photos

••works
•••••list by genre

•••••alphabetical list
•••••chronological list
•••••mp3 audio
••••discography
•••••reviews

••performances
•••••upcoming performances

•••••past performances

••résumé
•••••education

•••••academic experience
•••••awards, grants,commissions
•••••residencies & presentations
•••••presentation topics
•••••articles by cindy mctee
•••••publications by others
•••••service

••links

 

 

cindy mctee

selected past performances

 

2013

St. Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Double Play
Powell Hall
St. Louis, MO
January 18 and 19, 2013 at 8:00 PM
St. Louis Symphony
Courtney Lewis, conductor
Double Play
Powell Hall
St. Louis, MO
January 20, 2013 at 3:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist University
Kristin Grant and Ryan Lewis
Stepping Out
Mabee Fine Arts Center
McBeth Recital Hall
Arkadelphia, AR
January 21, 2013
Omaha Symphony
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Circuits

Holland Performing Arts Center
Omaha, NE
January 27, 2013
Oakland University Wind Symphony
Gregory Cunningham, conductor
Tempus Fugit
Varner Recital Hall
Rochester, MI
February 14, 2013 at 6:00
Western Michigan University Symphonic Band
Robert Spradling, conductor
Finish Line

Miller Auditorium
University Symphonic Band
Kalamazoo, MI
February 17, 2013 at 3:00 PM
Northwestern University
Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Circle Music III
Evanston, IL
March 11, 2013
University of Wisconsin
Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Circle Music III
Morphy Recital Hall
Madison, WI
March 12, 2013
Ohlone Wind Orchestra
Tony Clements, conductor
Ballet for Band
Gary Soren Smith Center for the Performing Arts
Freemont, CA
March 17, 2013 at 2:00
Cornell University
Wind Symphony

Tyler Ehrlich, conductor
Fanfare from Soundings
Bailey Hall
Ithaca, NY
May 2, 2013
Temple University Wind Symphony
Emily Threinen, conductor

Circuits
Temple Performing Arts Center
Lew Klein Hall
Philadelphia, PA
May 3, 2013 at 7:30
The University of Texas at Dallas
Musica Nova
Heather Bell and Jonathan Shasteen
Stepping Out
Jonsson Performance Hall
Dallas, TX
May 3, 2013
Washington Wind Symphony
Finish Line
Edwin Powell, conductor

Kirkland Performance Center
Kirkland, WA

May 4, 2013
International Double Reed Society
University of Redlands
Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Circle Music III
Redlands, CA
June 27, 2013
Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony
Scott Stewart, conductor
California Counterpoint
Walt Disney Concert Hall
Los Angeles, CA
June 29, 2013 at 7:30
Federica Lotti, flute
Stepping Out
Libreria Il Punto
Vittorio Veneto, Italy
July 4, 2013
Federica Lotti, flute
Stepping Out
Conservatorio di Milano
Milano, Italy
July 26, 2013
Advanced Double Reed Institute
Bocal Majority

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Circle Music III
Dallas, TX
July, 2013
Vianden International Chamber Music Festival
Bocal Majority

Christin Schillinger, bassoon
Circle Music III
Vianden, Luxembourg
August, 2013
Wichita State University Symphony Orchestra
Mark Laycock, conductor
Tempus Fugit
Miller Concert Hall
Duersken Fine Arts Center
Wichita, KS
September 19, 2013
FSMK/Forsvarets Stabsmusikkorps
The Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Haldis Rønning, conductor
Circuits

Ridehuset, Akershus Fortress
Norway
September 26, 2013
Cornell Wind Ensemble
Cynthia Johnston Turner, conductor
Tempus Fugit
Bailey Hall
Ithaca, NY
September 29, 2013
CEMIcircles Festival
University of North Texas
Mary Karen Clardy, flute
Bricolage
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater
October 3, 2013
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Cynthia Johnston Turner, conductor
Tempus Fugit
Kodak Hall
Rochester, NY
October 16, 2013
Bowling Green Philharmonia
Bowling Green State University
Robert Collins, conductor
Circuits

Kobacker Hall
Bowling Green, OH
October 19, 2013
University of New Mexico
Wind Symphony
Eric Rombach-Kendall, conductor
Timepiece
Popejoy Hall
Albuquerque, NM
October 23, 2013
New Edmonton Wind Sinfonia
Raymond Baril, conductor
Timepiece
Meyer Horowitz Theater
Edmonton, Canada
November 28, 2013
Emporia State University Chamber Orchestra
Jeremy Starr, conductor
Adagio
Heath Recital Hall in Beach Hall
Emporia State University
Emporia, KS

Novemebr 22, 2013 at 7:30 PM

 

Performance Highlights 1983-2012

Ensemble/ Venue Location Conductor
Performer(s)
Work
2012 Lone Star Wind Orchestra
The Midwest Clinic
Chicago, IL Leonard Slatkin Tempus Fugit
2012 Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles, CA Leonard Slatkin Tempus Fugit
2012 National Orchestral Institute College Park, MD Leonard Slatkin Double Play
2012 Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Leonard Slatkin Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra and Circuits
2012 New World Symphony Miami, FL Leonard Slatkin Double Play
2012 Omaha Symphony Omaha, NE Ernest Richardson Circuits
2012 Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Leonard Slatkin Einstein's Dream
2011 65th Annual Midwest Clinic Chicago, IL Creekview High School Wind Symphony Circuits
2011 Orchestre National de Lyon Lyon, France Sir James Galway and Leonard Slatkin Shenandoah and Tempus Fugit
2011 Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Sir James Galway and Leonard Slatkin Shenandoah
2011 Roanoke Symphony Orchestra Roanoke, VA Sir James Galway and David Stewart Wiley Shenandoah
2011 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Pittsburgh, PA Leonard Slatkin Double Play
2011 Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra Flagstaff, AZ Elizabeth Schulze Circuits
2011 Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra San Juan, Puerto Rico Maximiano Valdés Adagio
2011 Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA Leonard Slatkin Circuits
2011 The James Galway International Flute Convention and Masterclass Weggis, Switzerland Sir James and Lady Jeanne Galway Shenandoah
2011 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Leonard Slatkin Double Play
2010 38th Annual National Flute Association Convention Anaheim, CA Christina Guenther Bricolage
2010 Lone Star Wind Orchestra Richardson, TX Eugene Migliaro Corporon Double Play
2010 Aspen Festival Orchestra Aspen, CO Leonard Slatkin Tempus Fugit
2010 Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Leonard Slatkin Double Play
2010 Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra Plymouth, MA Steven Karidoyanes Adagio
2009 Nashville Symphony Nashville, TN Leonard Slatkin Einstein's Dream
2009 Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Leonard Slatkin Circuits
2009 Voices of Change Dallas, TX   Various chamber works
2009 Springfield Symphony Orchestra Springfield, OH Peter Stafford Wilson Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2008 Krakow Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra Krakow, Poland Paweł Przytocki Adagio
2008 36th Annual National Flute Association Convention Kansas City, MO Mary Karen Clardy Bricolage
2008 Houston Symphony Orchestra Houston, TX Hans Graf Solstice
2007 Plymouth Symphony Orchestra Plymouth, MI Nan Washburn Finish Line
2007 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD Andrew Constantine Circuits
2007 Showa Wind Symphony Showa Academia Musicae
Kawasaki City, Japan
Eugene Migliaro Corporon Finish Line
2007 Quake Music Biennale Zagreb
International Festival of Contemporary Music

Zagreb, Croatia
  Einstein's Dreams
2007 Pacific Symphony Costa Mesa, CA Andrew Litton Timepiece
2007 Omaha Symphony Omaha, NE Thomas Wilkins Circuits
2006 University of Washington Wind Ensemble Benaroya Hall
Seattle, WA
Timothy Salzman Finish Line
2006 Western Illinois University Symphonic Wind Ensemble Orchestra Hall
Chicago, IL
Michael Fansler Timepiece
2006 Amarillo Symphony Orchestra Amarillo, TX James Setapen Finish Line
2006 Community Women's Orchestra Oakland, CA Kathleen McGuire Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2005
Greater Lansing Symphony Orchestra East Lansing, MI Michael Butterman Circuits
2005
Colorado Symphony Orchestra Denver, CO Jeffrey Kahane Timepiece
2005
Gustavus Symphony Orchestra 2005 Nobel Conference,
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN
Warren Friesen Einstein's Dream
2005
Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra Duluth, MN Warren Friesen Einstein's Dream
2005
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Andrew Litton Einstein's Dream
2005
Quad City Symphony Orchestra Davenport, IA Donald Schleicher Circuits
2004
Barge Music Center New York, NY Pamela Paul, Susan Dubois Circle Music I
2004
Quad City Symphony Orchestra Davenport, IA Donald Schleicher Circuits
2004
Second City Chamber Series Tacoma, WA   Adagio
2004
Adkins String Ensemble Dallas, TX   Adagio
2004
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI Thomas Wilkins Circuits
2004
Honor Band of America Indianapolis, IN Eugene Corporon Ballet for Band
2003
Alabama Symphony Orchestra Birmingham, AL Theo Alcantara Circuits
2003
University of North Texas Symphony Orchestra Denton, TX Anshel Brusilow
Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2003
Pacific Lutheran University Symphony Orchestra Tacoma, WA Jeffrey Bell-Hanson
Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2003
Maryland Symphony Hagerstown, MD Elizabeth Schulze Circuits
2003
Rockford Symphony Rockford, IL Hsien-Liang Lien Circuits
2003
Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra Appleton, WI Brian Groner Circuits
2003
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN Larry Rachleff Circuits
2003
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Ravinia Festival Leonard Slatkin Circuits
2003
National Wind Ensemble Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
H. Robert Reynolds Circuits
2002
National Symphony Orchestra Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Leonard Slatkin
Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2002
National Symphony Orchestra Kennedy Center
Washington, DC
Leonard Slatkin Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
2002
United States Army Field Band, National Flute Association Convention Washington, DC Colonel Finley R. Hamilton Timepiece
2001
Wichita Falls Symphony Wichita Falls, TX Candler Schaffer Timepiece
2001
Louisville Orchestra Terre Haute, IN Robert Franz Timepiece
2001
San Antonio Symphony San Antonio, TX Larry Rachleff Circuits
2001
Symphony II Evanston, IL Larry Rachleff Circuits
2001
Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Andrew Litton Timepiece
2001
College Band Directors National Association National Conference
Denton, TX Eugene Migliaro Corporon Timepiece
2001
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Andrew Litton Timepiece
2000
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Birmingham, UK Andrew Litton Timepiece
2000
Houston Symphony Houston, TX Larry Rachleff Circuits
2000
Sydney Symphony Orchestra Sydney Opera House
Sydney, Australia
Leonard Slatkin Circuits
2000
Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra, ASOL Annual Conference Boston, MA Larry Rachleff Circuits
2000
Orquesta Sinfónica Bahía Blanca Bahía Blanca, Argentina Barry Kolman Circuits
2000
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Andrew Litton Timepiece
2000
Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra Providence, RI Larry Rachleff Circuits
1998
National Symphony Orchestra Kennedy Center
Washington, DC
Leonard Slatkin Circuits
1998
National Symphony Orchestra Kennedy Center
Washington, DC
Elizabeth Schulze Circuits
1998
Philharmonia Orchestra London, UK Leonard Slatkin Circuits
1998
The President's Own U.S. Marine Band U.S. Capitol Building, Washington, DC LtCol Timothy W. Foley Circuits
1998
North/South Consonance New York, NY Max Lifchitz Einstein's Dreams
1997
8th WASBE Conference Schladming, Austria Joseph P. Missal Soundings
1997
Cleveland Orchestra
Blossom Festival
Cuyahoga Falls, OH Leonard Slatkin Circuits
1997
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Buffalo, NY Elizabeth Schulze Circuits
1997
College Band Directors National Association National Conference Athens, GA Eugene Migliaro Corporon Soundings
1996
Columbus Symphony Orchestra Columbus, OH Peter Stafford Wilson Circuits
1996
Voices of Change Dallas, TX Christopher Adkins Einstein's Dreams
1996
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Japan Leonard Slatkin Circuits
1996
American String Teachers Association National Convention Kansas City, MO   Changes
1995
Rochester Philharmonic Rochester, NY David Haran Circuits
1995
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra St. Louis, MO Leonard Slatkin Circuits
1995
Cleveland Chamber Symphony Cleveland, OH Edwin London Circuits
1995
  Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Cornelius Dufallo Capriccio per Krzysztof Penderecki
1995
College Band Directors National Association National Conference Boulder, CO   California Counterpoint: The Twittering Machine
1994
Society for New Music Syracuse, NY   Circle Music IV
1994
New Orchestra of Westchester Westchester, NY Paul Lustig Dunkel Circuits
1994
American Guild of Organists 42nd National Convention Dallas, TX   Fantasia
1994
National Symphony Orchestra League California Chapter Timothy Smith Circuits
1994
Bourges 24th International Festival of Electroacoustic Music Bourges, France   "M" Music
1994
Music Educators National Conference Cincinnati, OH   Circuits
1994
Concert Celebrating the 60th Birthday of Krzysztof Penderecki Cracow, Poland Christiane Edinger Capriccio per Krzysztof Penderecki
1993
Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States Annual Conference Austin, TX   "M" Music
1993
American Composers Orchestra Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Dennis Russell Davies Circuits
1993
The Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble Pittsburgh, PA David Stock The Twittering Machine
1993
Musashino Academia Musicae Wind Ensemble Tokyo, Japan   Circuits
1993
Yale University Wind Ensemble London, UK   Circuits
1993
Festival Internacional Alfonso Reyes Monterrey, Mexico   Circle Music V
1993
Indiana Music Educator's Association State Music Convention Indianapolis, IN   Circuits
1993
Dallas Wind Symphony at the Meyerson Concert Hall Dallas, TX   Circuits
1992
Honolulu Symphony Honolulu, HI   Circuits
1992
College Music Society 35th Annual Conference San Diego, CA   Metal Music
1992
Memphis Symphony Orchestra Memphis, TN   Circuits
1992
Brno International Music Festival Brno, Czech Republic   Circle Music V
1992
The 10th World Saxophone Congress Pesaro, Italy   Études
1992
27th Biennial Washington Music Educators' Association Conference Tacoma, WA   Circuits
1991
College Band Directors National Association "Golden Anniversary" National Conference Kansas City, MO   Circuits
1991
Pi Kappa Lambda Thirty-third Biennial Convention Atlanta, GA   Eight  Études
1991
National Repertory Orchestra Keystone, CO   Circuits
1991
Academy of Music Cracow, Poland   Metal Music
1989
Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States Annual Conference New York, NY   Metal Music
1988
Oregon Symphonic Choir Portland, OR   Psalm 100
1988
The Choir of the West at Winchester Cathedral Winchester, UK   Psalm 100
1987
Festival of Contemporary Music Tallahassee, FL   Psalm 142: Threnody
1986
New Music America Eighth Annual Festival Houston, TX Robert Dick Chord
1985
Festival of Contemporary Music Tallahassee, FL   Songs of Spring and the Moon
1985
Conference of the International Trumpet Guild Albuquerque, NM   Octonal Escalade
1985
SCI national Conference Tucson, AZ   Songs of Spring and the Moon
1983
American Choral Directors Association National Convention  Nashville, TN Maurice Skones Psalm 100
1983
SCI National Conference Seattle, WA Northwest Wind Quintet Wind Quintet No. 1